Orange County Government, Florida

BCC Videos

May 13, 2008 Board of County Commissioners Meeting

Invocation- District 5

Presentation of a proclamation designating the month of May as
Neurofibromatosis Awareness Month

Presentation of a proclamation designating the week of May 10 through May 18, 2008 as National Tourism Week

Presentation of Art in the Chambers

I. CONSENT AGENDA

II. INFORMATIONAL ITEMS*

III. DISCUSSION AGENDA

A. MAYOR'S REPORT

1. Mayor Crotty wishes to make a motion on May 13, 2008 to rescind the Board's action of April 22, 2008 regarding the scheduling of a worksession on July 8, 2008 for further review and discussion of a draft ordinance regarding local ethics regulations.

B. COMMISSIONER'S REPORT

1. Commissioner Brummer wishes to make a motion on May 13, 2008 to rescind the Board's action of December 18, 2007 denying a substantial change to the Savona Preliminary Subdivision Plan to allow the 37-lot subdivision to be gated.

C. COUNTY ADMINISTRATOR

1. Selection of one firm and two ranked alternates to provide a Contractor of Record, Request for Proposals Y8-181-JS, from the following three firms, listed alphabetically:
• Calvin Giordano & Associates, Inc.
• Emergency Response Educators & Consultants, Inc. and PBS&J
• ICF Consulting Services, LLC
([Fire Rescue Department Office of Emergency Management] Purchasing and Contracts Division) Page 338-340

2. Selection of one firm and an alternate to provide Utilities Program Management Services for Collection, Distribution, and Transmission Infrastructure CIP, Request for Proposals Y8-907-PH, from the following two firms, listed alphabetically:
• Brown and Caldwell
• Post Buckley Schuh and Jemigan, Inc. (PBS&J)
([Utilities Engineering Division] Purchasing and Contracts Division)
Page 341 -344

3. Selection of one firm and an alternate to provide Engineering Services for Shenandoah Park, Chickasaw Woods, Rio Pinar, University Shores Water and Wastewater Improvements, Request for Proposals Y8-809-PH, from the following six firms in Groups A and B, listed alphabetically below:
Group A Group B
Barnes Ferland & Associates Barnes Ferland & Associates
Carter Burgess, Inc. Carter Burgess, Inc.
CPH Engineers, Inc. CPH Engineers, Inc.
Malcolm Pirnie, Inc. Malcolm Pirnie, Inc.
Neel-Schaffer, Inc. Neel-Shaffer, Inc.
Woolpert, Inc. Woolpert, Inc.
([Utilities Engineering Division] Purchasing and Contracts Division)
Page 345-351

D. HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES DEPARTMENT

1. Youth and Family Services Division Update. (Youth and Family Services
Division) Page 352

IV. RECOMMENDATIONS
April 17, 2008 Planning and Zoning Commission Recommendations

V. PUBLIC HEARINGS

A. Municipal Service Taxing Unit/Benefit Units

1. Jetport Park Addition No 1, Jetport Park Addition No 2, Jetport Park
Addition No 3 and U-Pull-And-Pay; amend for retention pond(s)
maintenance; District 4

AND

2. Marble Head, amend for streetlighting; District 1

AND

3. Meadow Woods Planned Development, amend for streetlighting; District 4

AND

4. Robinson Hills Units 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 and 7; amend for streetlighting and for
retention pond(s) maintenance; District 2

AND

5. Sawgrass Plantation Phase 1A, establish for retention pond(s)
maintenance; District 4

AND

6. Willowwood Units 1 and 2, amend for streetlighting; District 1

AND

7. Woodlands Village and Woodlands Village Replat, amend for
streetlighting; District 1

AND

8. Wyndham Lakes Estates Unit 1 and Unit 2, amend for streetlighting and for retention pond(s) maintenance; District 4

B. Petition to Vacate

9. Applicant: Leslie M. Goldberg, on behalf of LMG, Inc.; Petition to Vacate 08-13, portion of drainage and retention pond easement; District 4

C. Conservation Area Impact

10. Applicant: Morgran Company, Tract 8, Class I Wetlands Permit, District 5

D. Boat Dock Appeal

11. Appellant: Mark Kassar Applicant: Ashok Patel, Lake Tibet-Butler, waiver, March 31, 2008; District 1 (withdrawn)

E. Shoreline Alteration/Dredge and Fill

12. Applicant: Carter and Nyma Whitmire, Lake Martha, after-the-fact permit, District 5; continued from March 4, 2008; continued from April 8, 2008

F. Preliminary Subdivision Plans

13. Chase Road Property Planned Development - Lake Burden Chase Phase II Preliminary Subdivision Plan, District 1

14. Tangerine Woods Preliminary Subdivision Plan, District 2

G. Shoreline Alteration/Dredge and Fill

15. Applicant: Conway Crest Development LLC, Lake Conway, permit,
District 4

H. Ordinance

16. Amending Orange County Code, Chapter 30, Planning and Development, and Chapter 38, Zoning, pertaining to use of land - 2nd hearing

 

 

Contact Us

Orange TV
9860 Universal Blvd
Orlando, FL. 32819

Email: OTVmail@ocfl.net
Phone: 407-685-9000

All e-mail sent to this address becomes part of Orange County public record. Comments received by our e-mail subsystem can be read by anyone who requests that privilege. In compliance with "Government in the Sunshine" laws, Orange County Government must make available, at request, any and all information not deemed a threat to the security of law enforcement agencies and personnel.