Orange County Government, Florida

BCC Videos

August 11, 2009 Board of County Commissioners Meeting

Invocation - District 4

Public Comment

Presentation of Employee Service Awards to: Gary Snow (20), Resa J.
Canter (20), Information Systems & Services, County Administration; Victor M. Velez (20), Facilities Management, Alfred F. Tumin Jr. (30), Fleet Management, Administrative Services; Cheryl Olivia Blunt (20), Michael J. Adkins (20), Lance A. Belcher (25), Security Operations, Charles R. Smedley (30), Donell E. Bjoring (30), Community Corrections, Thomas L. Stanley (30), Inmate Programs and Support, Corrections; David W. Provau (20), Daniel J. Horan (20), Miles W. Carpenter (20), Robert J. Lee (20), David A. Rathbun (20), Jose P. Gainza, Jr. (20), Operations, Fire Rescue; Linda Lorentz Ramsey (20), Transportation Planning, Public Works; Klell D. Hollar (20), Water, Utilities

I. CONSENT AGENDA

II. INFORMATIONAL ITEMS*

III. DISCUSSION AGENDA

A. COUNTY MAYOR

1. Consideration and approval of Resolutions in Support of Florida Department of Transportation Applications for High Speed Intercity Passenger Rail Funding.

IV. PUBLIC HEARINGS

A. Municipal Service Taxing Unit/Benefit Units

1. Andover Lakes Phase 2A and Andover Lakes Village 2B Phases 1 and 2 and Parcel ID Number 09-23-31-0000-00-010, amend for retention pond(s) maintenance; District 4

2. Andover Lakes Phases 3A and 3B, amend for retention pond(s)
maintenance; District 4

3. Bay Lakes at Granada Sections 1 through 6, amend for retention pond(s) maintenance; District 1

4. Bay Lakes at Granada Sections 1 through 6, amend for common area
maintenance; District 1

5. Deerfield Area, amend for retention pond(s) maintenance; District 4

6. Miller's Cove, amend for retention pond(s) maintenance; District 5

7. Valencia Woods Area, amend for retention pond(s) maintenance; District 3

8. Waterside Estates Phases 1, 2 and 3, amend for retention pond(s)
maintenance; District 4

9. Wekiva Club, amend for retention pond(s) maintenance; District 2

B. Board of Zoning Adjustment Appeal

10. Appellant/Applicant: Dean Tasman; Case SE-06-03-014, March 2, 2006; remand from Circuit Court; District 5; continued from April 14 and June 9, 2009

C. Planning and Zoning Commission Board-Called

11. Applicant: Daniel T. O'Keefe, Village F Master Planned Development;Case RZ-08-06-037, July 16, 2009; District 1

12. Applicant: Darcy Unroe, P.E., Wesley Place Planned Development; Case RZ-09-02-006, June 18, 2009; District 2

D. Board of Zoning Adjustment Appeal

13. Appellant: Paul H. Chipok Applicant: Terra-Max Engineering; Case SE-09-05-007, June 4, 2009; District 5

E. Substantial Change

14. Applicant: Kenneth J. Leeming, Goldenrod Townhomes Planned Development (PD); District 3

F. Shoreline Alteration/Dredge and Fill

15. Applicant: Michael and Adrienne Sutton, Lake Hill, permit, District 2

16. Applicant: Scott D. and Virginia Anderson, Venetian Canal, permit, District 4

17. Applicant: Peter Liggatt, Pocket Lake, after-the-fact permit, District 1

Contact Us

Orange TV
9860 Universal Blvd
Orlando, FL. 32819

Email: OTVmail@ocfl.net
Phone: 407-685-9000

All e-mail sent to this address becomes part of Orange County public record. Comments received by our e-mail subsystem can be read by anyone who requests that privilege. In compliance with "Government in the Sunshine" laws, Orange County Government must make available, at request, any and all information not deemed a threat to the security of law enforcement agencies and personnel.