Orange County Government, Florida

BCC Videos

September 11, 2007 Board of County Commissioners Meeting

Invocation - District 4

Presentation of Art in the Chambers

I. CONSENT AGENDA

II. INFORMATIONAL ITEMS*

III. DISCUSSION AGENDA

A. COUNTY ADMINISTRATOR

1. Selection of one firm and an alternate to provide the Management and Operation of the Orange County Courthouse Cafe and the Orange County Administration Center Cafe, Request for Proposals Y7-1083-JS, from the following two firms, listed alphabetically:
• Champs Bakery, Inc.
• Java Lava Coffee Shops, LLC
([Facilities Management Division] Purchasing and Contracts Division)
Page 208-210

Special Presentation: Amoeba Update

2. Presentation of Agricultural Impact Study. Page 211

3. Approval of Orange County, FL and Orlando/Orange County Convention & Visitors Bureau, Inc. 2007 Tourism Promotion Agreement. Page 212-230

ADJOURN AS THE BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS AND RECONVENE AS THE INTERNATIONAL DRIVE COMMUNITY REDEVELOPMENT AGENCY

4. Adoption of the Community Redevelopment Agency resolution to approve and adopt the proposed FY 2007-08 budget for the International Drive CRA. (Office of Management and Budget) Page 231-235

ADJOURN AS THE INTERNATIONAL DRIVE COMMUNITY REDEVELOPMENT AGENCY AND RECONVENE AS THE ORANGE COUNTY COMMUNITY REDEVELOPMENT AGENCY

5. a) Adoption of the Orange County Community Redevelopment Agency (CRA) resolution to approve and adopt the proposed FY 2007-08 budget for the Orange County CRA; and b) approval to disburse $150,000 to the Orange County CRA by October 5, 2007 for administration in order to maintain normal operations for the first quarter of the fiscal year. (Office of Management and Budget)


ADJOURN AS THE ORANGE COUNTY COMMUNITY REDEVELOPMENT AGENCY AND RECONVENE AS THE BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS

B. UTILITIES DEPARTMENT

1. Approval of the Resolution revising the Water System Charge Schedule to adopt the updated water rates and water rate structure effective October 1, 2007 and approval of the resolution repealing the automatic three percent increase for water for fiscal year 2008. All Districts. (Administration) Page 242-250

Presentation of Employee Service Awards to: Glen P. Richardson (30), In-Custody Support, Corrections; John Chapman (30), Booker T. Perry Jr. (25), Gregg T. Arnold (20), Joel E. Thilmony (20), Thomas D. Sawyer (20), Dennis E. Tillman Jr. (25), Operations, Robert L. Wilcox (20), Training and Information, Kim T. Nguyen (25) Department Office, Fire Rescue; Praimraj Raghunandan (20), and Emily Antoinette Bailey-Maier (30), Administration, Luis Soto-Alemany (20), and Calvin L. Dyal (30), Roads and Drainage, Public Works; and Isaiah P. Dunbar (25), Customer Service, Utilities.

Presentation of proclamation designating the month of September as
"National Preparedness Month"

IV. RECOMMENDATIONS

A. August 16, 2007 Planning and Zoning Commission Recommendations

AND

B. August 30, 2007 Planning and Zoning Commission Recommendations

V. PUBLIC HEARINGS

A. Petitions to Vacate

1. Applicant: R. Shawn McCash forTaft Recycling, Inc.; No. 06-39, portion
of right-of-way; District 4

2. Applicant: Janet Warner for University Baptist Church, Inc.; No. 06-43,
portions of rights-of-way; District 5

B. Development Review Committee Decision Appeal

3. Appellant: George Kalivretenos; Applicant: Richard J. Reade, Savona
Preliminary Subdivision, District 1; continued from August 14, 2007

C. Shoreline Alteration/Dredge and Fill

4. Applicants: John and Linda Allen, Lake Irma, permit, District 5; continued from August 14, 2007

D. Planning and Zoning Commission Board-Called

5. Applicant: Momtaz Barq for Windermere Gardens Planned Development; Case RZ-06-05-070, May 17, 2007; District 1; continued from July 31, 2007

6. Applicant: Alan Goldberg for Sandpiper Road Planned Development;
Case RZ-05-10-121, May 17, 2007; District 2; continued from July 31,
2007

E. Substantial Change

7. Applicants: Zoe and Lorenzo Knight; Meadow Woods Planned
Development Village 10 Preliminary Subdivision Plan; amend plan; District 4

F. Development Review Committee Decision Appeal

8. Appellant/Applicant: Sean Platter, Platter Construction; Meadow Woods Estates at Thompson Road Preliminary Subdivision Plan; District 2

G. Substantial Change

9. Applicant: Chuck Whittal, Granada Planned Development/Land Use Plan; amend plan; District 1

AND

H. Preliminary Subdivision Plan

10. Granada Planned Development - Dellagio Preliminary Subdivision,
District 1

I. Ordinance/Comprehensive Policy Plan Amendment

11. Applicant: Bargrove, LLC; amending Orange County Code -and-
Compliance Agreement between Orange County and Bargrove, LLC;
District 2

J. Conservation Area Impact

12. Applicant: Bill Heard Chevrolet, Class II Wetlands Permit, District 5;
continued from August 14, 2007

K. Shoreline Alteration/Dredge and Fill

13. Applicants: Mark and Theresa Benson, Lake Conway, after-the-fact
permit, District 4

Contact Us

Orange TV
9860 Universal Blvd
Orlando, FL. 32819

Email: OTVmail@ocfl.net
Phone: 407-685-9000

All e-mail sent to this address becomes part of Orange County public record. Comments received by our e-mail subsystem can be read by anyone who requests that privilege. In compliance with "Government in the Sunshine" laws, Orange County Government must make available, at request, any and all information not deemed a threat to the security of law enforcement agencies and personnel.