Orange County Government, Florida

BCC Videos

April 22, 2008 Board of County Commissioners Meeting

Invocation - District 3

Presentation of Colors - United States Army Reserve 143rd Sustainment Command (Expeditionary) Color Guard followed by Pledge of Allegiance

Presentation of a resolution recognizing the 100th anniversary of the
United States Army Reserves on April 23, 2008

Presentation of the Florida Green Building Coalition Green Government Award

I. CONSENT AGENDA

II. INFORMATIONAL ITEMS*

III. DISCUSSION AGENDA

A. PUBLIC DEFENDER

1. Funding for County Court competency enhancement and restoration program. Page 145-147

B. COUNTY ADMINISTRATOR

1. Approval of a resolution approving the issuance by the Orange County Health Facilities Authority of its Revenue Bonds (Adventist Health System/Sunbelt Obligated Group), in an aggregate principal amount not to exceed $2,732,000,000, in one or more series over the longest period permitted by law, for the benefit of Adventist Health System/Sunbelt, Inc., a Florida not-for-profit corporation, and certain affiliated not-for-profit corporations. Page 148-164

2. Selection of three firms and one alternate to provide Engineering Services for Continuing Utilities Geotechnical and Materials Testing, Request for Proposals Y8-906-PH, from the following six firms, listed alphabetically:
Ardaman & Associates, Inc.
Geotechnical and Environmental Consultants, Inc.
Nodarse/Page One Joint Venture
Professional Service Industries, Inc.
Terracon Consultants, Inc.
Universal Engineering Sciences, Inc.
([Utilities Engineering Division] Purchasing and Contracts Division)
Page 165-170

C. COUNTY ATTORNEY

1. Local Ethics Regulations

Presentation of a proclamation designating April 25, 2008 as Arbor Day

Presentation of a proclamation designating April 23, 2008 as Sexual Assault Awareness Day

IV. RECOMMENDATIONS
April 3, 2008 Board of Zoning Adjustment Recommendations

V. PUBLIC HEARINGS

A. Petitions to Vacate

1. Applicant: Orange County Public Works Department; Administrative
Petition to Vacate 08-01, portions of right of way; District 1

2. Applicant: Jay E. Folk, on behalf of Edgewater Commons, Ltd.; Petition to Vacate 08-06, portion of utility easement; District 2

3. Applicant: Karen Sparkman, on behalf of International Foliage
Corporation; Petition to Vacate 08-07, portions of drainage easements;
District 2

B. Municipal Service Taxing Unit/Benefit Units

4. Piney Oak Shores 1st Addition, amend for streetlighting; District 1

AND

5. Preston Square, establish for streetlighting and for retention pond(s)
maintenance; District 1

AND

6. Siena Gardens, establish for streetlighting and for retention pond(s);
District 1

AND

7. Somerset Chase, establish for streetlighting and for retention pond(s)
maintenance; District 3

AND

8. Tangerine Reserve and Tangerine Area, amend for streetlighting; District 2

AND

9. Terrell Terrace, establish for retention pond(s) maintenance; District 2

AND

10. White Jasmine Manor, establish for streetlighting and for retention pond(s) maintenance; District 2

AND

11. Lake Cypress Cove Phase 2 and Lake Cypress Cove Phase 3, establish for retention pond(s); District 1

B. Municipal Service Taxing Unit/Benefit Units (Continued)

AND

12. Lake Cypress Cove, Lake Cypress Cove Phase 2, Lake Cypress Cove
Phase 3, and Lake Davis Reserve; amend for streetlighting; District 1

AND

13. Avalon Town Center, establish for retention pond(s) maintenance; District 4

AND

14. Avalon Park Village 4A and 4 B, establish for retention pond(s)
maintenance; District 4

AND

15. Avalon Park Area Subdivisions, amend for streetlighting; District 4

AND

16. Avalon Park Area Master Roads, amend for streetlighting; District 4

AND

17. Sun Ray Terrace Area, establish for streetlighting; District 6

C. Planning and Zoning Commission Board-Called

18. Applicant: John A. Walsh for Alafaya Trail Property PD (Planned
Development); Case RZ-07-11-092, February 21, 2008; District 3

D. Conservation Area Impact

19. Applicant: Kobe-Alafaya, LLC; Class I Wetlands Permit, District 5
Public hearings scheduled for 2:30 p.m.

E. Substantial Changes

20. Applicant: Chad Moorhead of Madden, Moorhead & Glunt, Inc., Isles of Lake Hancock (PD) Land Use Plan (LUP); amend plan; District 1

21. Applicant: Chad Linn of Kimley-Horn & Associates, Inc., VOA-Nerbonne Planned Development (PD) Land Use Plan (LUP); amend plan; District 1

F. After-the-fact Shoreline Alteration/Dredge and Fill

22. Applicant: Robert and Jody Sorenson, Lake Butler, after-the-fact permit, District 1

G. Shoreline Alteration/Dredge and Fill

23. Applicant: Albert and Kathryn Isaac, Lake Irma, permit, District 5

H. Boat Dock Appeal

24. Appellant/Applicant: Mark Benson, Lake Conway, permit, District 4
Public hearings scheduled for 3:30 p.m.

I. Board of Zoning Adjustment Board-Called

25. Applicant: T-Mobile, LLC; Case SE-08-03-012, March 6, 2008; District 2

J. Ordinance

26. Amending Orange County Code, Chapter 30 ("Planning and
Development") and Chapter 38 ("Zoning"), pertaining to use of land - 1st hearing

Contact Us

Orange TV
9860 Universal Blvd
Orlando, FL. 32819

Email: OTVmail@ocfl.net
Phone: 407-685-9000

All e-mail sent to this address becomes part of Orange County public record. Comments received by our e-mail subsystem can be read by anyone who requests that privilege. In compliance with "Government in the Sunshine" laws, Orange County Government must make available, at request, any and all information not deemed a threat to the security of law enforcement agencies and personnel.